The Yelpie

(2 customer reviews)

£149.99

Available in a range of Kids and Adult sizes and colours, the Yelpie is an addition to our range. Its basically a smaller and neater fit than the Selkie. So, if you’re looking for a waterproof, windproof and fleece-lined garment to wear whilst out and about, this is the coat for you.

SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Main Features

  • Sizing allows to wear as an overcoat
  • 100% Waterproof >13,000 Hydrostatic Head
  • Internal Luxury Teddy Fleece (no Teddy Bears injured during the manufacturing process)
  • Adjustable Toggles on hood
  • Heavy Duty, 2-way and reversible front zip with pull tag
  • Two external zipped pockets with pull tags
  • One internal Mobile Phone sized zipped pocket with embroidered logo
  • One internal double pocket
  • Adjustable cuffs
  • To show off your Ootsider, it has new Embroidered Logos on the left breast pocket, back, internal pocket, and sleeve cuffs.

General Information

Multi-purpose, practical, warm and soft to the skin, these garments have a luxurious eco-friendly Fleece lining 340 gms. / m2.  Designed to be big enough to pull your arms in and get changed inside whilst at the same time, protecting you from the elements. Fully waterproof outers gives you the protection required after any outdoor activity against the harsh Scottish weather.

 

Outer Material

85% Polyester with 19% Breathable Polyurethane.  A tough and robust fabric which has been used for many years in outdoor activity clothing and still proves very popular today. The base fabric is coated with a generous layer of polyurethane, taped and sealed seams making them both windproof and waterproof.  The material specification is:-

  • 300 denier
  • Hydrostatic head rating  13000
  • Weight – 195gsm

 

 

Washing Instructions

  • 40 Degrees Centigrade Maximum
  • Hand Wash
  • Do not Iron
  • Do not Bleach
  • Do not Dry Clean
  • Use Soapflakes
  • Do not use Detergent

Additional information

Colour

Bottle Green, Flow Orange, Grey Camo, Navy Blue, Red, Royal Blue

Size

Extra Small, Small, Medium, Large, XL

Size Chart

Robe WidthLength
SizeInchesCM'sInchesCM's
XX Small23583793
Extra Small24603998
Small256440102
Medium276843108
Large297344112
Extra Large317944112

We are working hard at The Ootsider to get our sizing correct for all customers. As each and every order is hand-made in Scotland, to Order, especially for you by the information provided by you, help us get it right first time … every time. This will ensure we minimise returns and ensuring we can maximise the amount we can reinvest into making and donating our Award Winning Sleeping Coats to Rough Sleepers … for free.

From the Diagram:-
Width is the measurement across the Chest
Length is measured from the base of the hood to the bottom of robe

2 reviews for The Yelpie

  1. Avatar

    skempik

    Excellent garment, made really well. All the better that it is all in aid of a good cause.

  2. Avatar

    Jan Mayor (verified owner)

    So impressed with this robe. The quality is excellent. The customer service was second to none.
    I love the design, the carrying bag / foot warmer is brilliant.
    Its even better that I know it supports a really important good cause. Thank-you.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *